HOME | PROGRAMME | SPECIAL SESSION | SUBMISSIONS | ACCEPTED PAPERS | POSTER
DACS: Days of Computer Science
(CiE 2015 associated workshop)

University of Bucharest, June 26-27, 2015

Programme


Location: Amf. Titeica (3rd floor)

Friday, 26.06

9:00 Opening

9:15 - 10:15 Invited talk:
Alexandru Tomescu - Towards More Effective Formulations of the Genome Assembly Problem

10:15 - 11:30 Contributed talks:
10:15 - 10:40 Rozica Tache - Minimal Graphs with k Pendants for the Narumi-Katayama Index
10:40 - 11:05 Cristina Noaica & Denis Enachescu - An Iris Recognition System Based on a Modified Adaptive Resonance Network
11:05 - 11:30 Sergiu Nisioi - A Generalization of Ward's Hierarchical Clustering Method

11:30 - 12:00 Coffee break

12:00 - 13:00 Invited talk:
Alexandru Baltag - Logic Goes Viral: Modal Logics for Social Networks

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 15:30 Tutorial (part 1):
Cezara Dragoi - Static Analysis Techniques for Programs Manipulating Dynamically Allocated Data Structures

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 17:00 Invited talk:
Radu Curticapean - The Simple, Small and Slow Things Count: a Survey of Parameterized and Exponential-time Counting Complexity

17:00 - 17:30 Coffee break

17:30 - 20:00 Special Session “Mihai Pătrașcu”:
Mikkel Thorup - Mihai Patrascu: Obituary and Open Problems
Alex Andoni - Nearest Neighbour Search

20:30 Conference Dinner.


Saturday, 27.06

9:15 - 10:15 Invited talk:
Radu Ionescu - Sailing Your Ship in Different Seas: A Wonderful Journey From Text and DNA to Images and Back

10:20 - 12:00 Contributed talks:
10:20 - 10:45 Claudia Muresan - On the Cardinalities of the Sets of Congruences, Ideals and Filters of a Lattice
10:45 - 11:10 Daniela Cheptea & Claudia Muresan - A Note on Boolean Lifting Properties for Bounded Distributive Lattices
11:10 - 11:35 Mihaela Malita & Gheorghe Stefan - From Kleene's Model to the Parallel Abstract Machine
11:35 - 12:00 Ciprian Paduraru - Simplifying the Implementations of Distributed Applications Using AGAPIA

12:00 - 12:30 Coffee break

12:30 - 13:30 Invited talk:
Stefan Ciobaca - Proving Equivalences with Matching Logic

13:30 - 15:00 Lunch

15:00 - 16:00 Tutorial (part 2):
Cezara Dragoi - Static Analysis Techniques for Programs Manipulating Dynamically Allocated Data Structures

16:00 - 17:00 Invited talk:
Marius Minea - Custom Protocol Models for Detecting Classes of Security Attacks

17:00 - 17:20 Coffee break

17:20 - 18:20 Invited talk:
Catalin Dima - Expressiveness and Decidability of the μ-calculus of Time and Knowledge

18:20 - 19:20 Invited talk:
Daniela Petrisan - Proofs by Coinduction

19:20 - 19:30 Closing.